Search

Rice Bran Oil- Why It's In All Of Our Skincare Products

Updated: Jan 19



Rice bran oil is a traditional Asian skincare ingredient which has been utilized for centuries, for its' deeply hydrating and anti-aging qualities. Also known as rice bran extract, rice bran oil is simply the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. It helps to brighten the look of your skin, reduce dark spots and pigmentation, smooths and even out skin tones, and diminishes the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.


Largely attributed to the high levels of natural vitamin E, vitamin B, omega-9, and a rich array of fatty acids, it helps to brighten the look of your skin, reduce dark spots and pigmentation, while smoothing and evening out skin tones. It's also known to firm and tighten the look of your skin. Let's not forget that the oil helps to reduce appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Rice bran oil also contains “squalane” which is known to help your skin look younger and fresher. The presence of antioxidants, including beta-carotene and lycopene provide extra protection from environmental stressors.


For these reasons, rice bran oil has been thoughtfully incorporated into our perfumes, and our skincare products. It is truly an ingredient that benefits to all skin types.


Additionally, we are dedicated to crafting products for those who wish to incorporate sustainably sourced ingredients as well as hemp based, full- spectrum CBD into their skincare and lifestyle routines.





0 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All